Privacy Policy

At Cord Cutters Anonymous (“Cord Cutters Anonymous”, “we”, “us”, or “our”), we recognize your privacy is important. This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) explains Cord Cutters Anonymous privacy practices on cordcuttersanonymous.com as well as other device or online applications related or connected thereto (collectively the “Site”). This Policy also explains our Policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service, or whether you’re simply visiting our Site, and the choices you have associated with that data.

This Privacy Policy is designed to be read in connection with the Site Term of Service. By accessing the Site, you agree to be bound by the Terms of Service and this Privacy Policy.

For the purposes of clarity, “User,” “You,” or “Your,” refers to the user or visitor of the Site.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of third who may also collect or receive data in connection with your use of the Site.

This Privacy Policy does not also govern publicly available information we obtain about you. If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, please contact us.

1.) Privacy Policy Changes

Cord Cutters Anonymous may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time, at its sole discretion. If we make changes, we will post them on our site. Please revisit this page regularly to stay informed of the current policy and any changes. Any changes will be reflected in the “effective date” above. Your continued use, following posting of any amendment, modification or change, will be deemed an approval of all changes.

2.) Meaning of Personal Information

Personal information means any information that may be used, either alone or in combination with other information, to personally identify an individual, including, but not limited to, a first and last name, personal profile, a home or other physical address, an email address or other contact information.

We do not consider personal information to include information that has been anonymized or aggregated so that it can no longer be used to identify a specific natural person, whether in combination with other information or otherwise. We collect personal information from you when you use our Services.

3.) The information we collect and why we collect it

We collect several different types of information in order to administer your account and provide you with the services offered on our website which may include, but is not limited to your name and Email address.

The provision of the above personal data, forms part of the contractual obligations we have with you. Without this information, we would not be able to provide you with the services you have requested from us.

We also collect non-personally identifiable information when you visit our Site. This data includes browser cookie and browser type. This data is automatically recorded in our server logs and is used to manage the website, track usage and improve the Site and services.

4.) Sensitive data.

We will not collect, under any circumstances, any sensitive data from you, such as your health information, opinion about your religious and political beliefs, racial origins, membership of a professional or trade association, or information about your sexual orientation.

5.) Unregistered users

If you are a passive user of the Site and do not register on our Site or other service, you may still be subject to certain passive data collection (“Passive Data Collection”). Such Passive Data Collection may include through cookies, as described below, IP address information, location information, and certain browser data, such as history and/or session information.

6.) Information from cookies and similar tracking technologies

What is a cookie? A cookie is a small amount of data, which may include a unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. We assign a different cookie to each device that accesses our Platform.

      6.1.) Why do We use cookies and similar tracking technology?

We use cookies to recognize your device and provide you with a personalized experience on our Site, or otherwise through the Services. We use performance, functionality and targeting or advertising cookies on the Site. These cookies may allow;

  • Functionality – us to remember choices you make to improve your experience such as your email;
  • Advertising or targeting – third party advertising companies to display advertisement more relevant to you and your interests. As part of their services, they will place a separate cookie on your computer to help them precisely target advertising to you. These third party advertising companies do not collect personally identifiable information and;
  • Performance – us or/and third party partners collect anonymous information including but not limited to performance and Site improvement. This may include web analytics, error management and testing designs.

Users may choose not to accept cookies, but this may prevent the Site from functioning properly, or may affect your experience on the Site, or you may not be presented with relevant advertising. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, but you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent.

7.) Third Party Services

    7.1.) Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to help us to understand how you use our site and tools, which allows us to know how to improve our products for your benefit. It follows your progress through the website, collecting anonymous data on where you have come from, which pages you visit, and how long you spend on the site. Google then stores this data in order to create reports. But don’t worry; they do not store your personal data. Google will track your IP address, and it may be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google may use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for us, and providing other services relating to website activity and Internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. For more information on Google’s privacy policies, please visit https://policies.google.com/privacy. Google Analytics services are governed by the Google Analytics Terms of Service which can be found at: https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/analytics/terms/us/.

8.) What we do with your information

We use your personal information to provide and improve our Services, complete your profile, provide you with a personalized experience on our Site, contact you about your account and our Services, provide you customer service, provide you with personalized advertising and marketing, and to detect, prevent, mitigate and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities. We will not sell, trade, or rent your Personal Information.

cordcuttersanonymous.com will not use personally identifiable information to send commercial or marketing messages without your consent except as part of a specific program or feature for which you have explicitly opted-in to, and will have the ability to opt-out of at any time.

cordcuttersanonymous.com uses non-personally identifiable information so that, we can:

  • Improve the quality and design of our website and services and to create new features and functionality
  • Monitor the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns
  • Monitor aggregate metrics such as total number of visitors, pages viewed, etc.

We may disclose your Personal Information or any information you submitted via the Site if we have a good faith belief that disclosure of such information is helpful or reasonably necessary to (i) comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request, (ii) enforce our Terms of Use including investigations of potential violations thereof, (iii) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud or security issues, or (iv) protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of Cord Cutters Anonymous, its users, yourself or the public.

9.) Your comments.

Please note that the comments submitted by you under the blog posts, articles, news, and instructions featured on the Website may be visible and accessible to other users of the Website. Please be sensible in disclosing any personal information about you or any third parties through the comments.

10.) Data Retention

cordcuttersanonymous.com retains your personal information only as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes of administering your account, or as required by law. We may retain aggregated anonymous information indefinitely. We also retain log files for internal analysis purposes. These log files are generally retained for a brief period of time, except in cases where they are used for Site safety and security, to improve Site functionality, or we are legally obligated to retain them for longer time periods.

Cord Cutters Anonymous will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

11.) Links to Other Sites

Our Site may contain links to other websites. If you choose to click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s website. The fact that we link to a website is not an endorsement, authorization or representation of our affiliation with that third party, nor is it an endorsement of their privacy or information security policies or practices. We do not exercise control over third party websites. These other websites may place their own cookies or other files on your computer, collect data or solicit Personal Information from you. We encourage you to read the privacy policies or statements of the other websites you visit.

12.) Security

The security of your personal information is important to us. The information you provide us is stored on our secure servers in the United States of America. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be considered 100% secure. However, cordcuttersanonymous.com takes all reasonable technical and organizational measures to protect your privacy and security. While making orders or working with your account, cordcuttersanonymous.com uses industry-standard SSL-encryption to protect data transmissions.

We also safeguard your personal information from unauthorized access, through access control procedures, network firewalls and physical security measures.

We are dedicated to protect all personal information on the Site as is necessary. However, you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your personal information by keeping your password and computer/mobile device access confidential. If you have an account with us and believe someone has gained unauthorized access to it or your account, please change your password as soon as possible. If you lose control of your account, you should notify us immediately.

13.) Phishing

Phishing websites imitate legitimate websites in order to obtain personal or financial information. Identity theft and the practice currently known as “phishing” are of great concern to us. If you believe you have received an email or had a similar interaction with a third party pretending to be Cord Cutters Anonymous, please report it to us.

14.) Children's Privacy

The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) protects the online privacy of children under 13 years of age. Our policy is that we do not knowingly collect, use or disclose personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13, unless or except as permitted by law. Any person who provides personal information through the Site represents to us that he or she is 13 years of age or older. If we learn that personal information has been collected from user under 13 years of age on or through the Site, then we will take the appropriate steps to cause this personal information to be deleted. If you are the parent or legal guardian of a child under 13 who has become a subscriber on the Site or has otherwise transferred personal information to the Site, please contact us to have that child’s account terminated and personal information deleted.

15.) Your rights- EU Users

Under the Data Protection Act (2018) you have the right to:

  • Request a copy of your personal data which we store
  • Request that your personal data is updated or corrected
  • Request the deletion of all your data (in some instances)
  • Request the restriction of the processing of you information
  • Request that the data we hold on you is transferred to another organizations
  • Withdraw your consent regarding the processing of your personal data at any time

If you are unhappy with the way we use your personal data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). You can contact the ICO by telephone on: 0303 123 1113.

If you wish to request any of the above information, please send an e-mail to: cordcuttersanonymous@gmail.com

California Residents

Under California’s civil code section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine the Light” law, California residents have the right to opt out of disclosing information to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes.

Under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”), California consumers certain rights, which can be exercised directly or in certain cases, through an authorized agent. These includes the following;

  • Right to Know: If you are a California resident, you have the right to request, up to two times each year, access to categories and specific pieces of personal information about you that we collect, use, disclose, and sell.
  • Right to Delete: If you are a California resident, you have the right to request that we delete personal information that we collect from you, subject to applicable legal exceptions.
  • Right to Opt-Out of Sale of Personal Information: If you are a California resident, you have the right to “opt out” of the “sale” of your “personal information” to “third parties” (as those terms are defined in the CCPA).
  • Right not to be subject to discrimination for the exercise of rights: We won’t discriminate against you because you exercise any rights herein.

How to get in touch

You can get in touch with cordcuttersanonymous.com in relation to this privacy policy via email, cordcuttersanonymous@gmail.com

Effective from March 21, 2021

X